Introduction The tiger quoll (Dasyurus maculatus) is a forest-dependent marsupial carnivore found in a range of forested habitats in eastern Australia from Queensland to Tasmania (Edgar and Belcher 1995). Female tiger quolls are territorial, occupying exclusive home ranges ([mu] = 496 ha minimum convex polygon (MCP)) while male home ranges ([mu] = 1755 ha MCP) overlap extensively with both females and other males (Belcher 2000; Belcher and Darrant 2004). The species is considered to be rare and threatened throughout its range, and nationally (EPBC Act 1999) is listed as 'endangered'. Mansergh (1984) found that since European settlement in Victoria, the tiger quoll's range had been reduced by about 50% and is now disjunct, primarily due to clearing for agriculture. From European settlement to 1980, the area of Victoria covered by forest and dense woodland had declined from 74% to about 33% (Kile et al. 1980). Maxwell et al. (1996) suggested that the tiger quoll had undergone a range contraction exceeding 30% between 1970 and 1995 in south-eastern Queensland and had become extinct in South Australia, and that the total range reduction could be as high as 50%. Lunney and Leary (1988) thought the range of the tiger quoll had declined by 26-50% since European settlement in NSW. The continued decline of the species has been attributed to a number of factors including continued habitat loss and fragmentation, logging, trapping and poisoning, disease and competition with introduced predators (Settle 1978; Mansergh 1984; Mansergh and Belcher 1992; Watt 1993; Belcher 1994, 1998; Edgar and Belcher 1995; Maxwell et al. 1996; Long and Nelson 2007). Clearfell logging and related land use practices such as post-logging slash burning, the development of even-aged regrowth, changes in forest tree species composition, and fragmentation and alienation of habitat in forested areas have caused concern for the survival of the tiger quoll (Pattemore 1977; Recher et al. 1980; Green and Scarborough 1990).