Belinskey v. Clooten Belinskey v. Clooten
[…] Belinskey v. Clooten Belinskey v. Clooten

Belinskey v. Clooten

239 P.3D 251, 237 OR.APP. 106, 2010.OR.0000602

    • 0,99 €
    • 0,99 €

Publisher Description

This case requires us to construe ORS 12.220, commonly referred to as a "saving statute," which provides that, if an action is first filed within the statute of limitations and then "involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action," a new action may be filed within 180 days "after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court," notwithstanding that the statute of limitations has run during the interim.