People State New York v. Stephen Dalsheim People State New York v. Stephen Dalsheim
[…] On April 20, 1978 he was afforded a preliminary hearing which resulted in a finding of probable cause with respect to a charge that petitioner had failed to advise his parole officer of a February 24, 1978 arrest. In July, 1978 petitioner commenced this habeas corpus proceeding seeking his release from custody due to respondents failure to afford him a timely final parole revocation hearing. Such hearing was scheduled for August 24, 1978 but a determination has not yet been made. On January 1, 1978 section 259-i of the Executive Law became effective (L 1977, ch 904, § 3). Section 259-i (subd 3, par [f], cl [i]) provides, in part, that: "Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination." Though there is an absence of legislative history on the question of whether the statute is to be strictly construed or to be considered merely as a guideline, the language clearly indicates that the legislative intent was to create a time period beyond which any delay was unreasonable per se.